Pro Tools
•Register a festival or a film
Submit film to festivals Promote for free or with Promo Packages

FILMFESTIVALS | 24/7 world wide coverage

Welcome !

Enjoy the best of both worlds: Film & Festival News, exploring the best of the film festivals community.  

Launched in 1995, relentlessly connecting films to festivals, documenting and promoting festivals worldwide.

A brand new website will soon be available. Covid-19 is not helping, stay safe meanwhile.

For collaboration, editorial contributions, or publicity, please send us an email here

User login

|FRENCH VERSION|

RSS Feeds 

Martin Scorsese Masterclass in Cannes

 

Filmfestivals.com services and offers

 

Editor


Established 1995 filmfestivals.com serves and documents relentless the festivals community, offering 92.000 articles of news, free blog profiles and functions to enable festival matchmaking with filmmakers.

THE NEWSLETTER REACHES 199 000 FILM PROFESSIONALS EACH WEEK   (december 2020) .

Share your news with us at press@filmfestivals.com to be featured.  SUBSCRIBE to the e-newsletter.  
FOLLOW ME ON THE SOCIAL NETWORKS:              

MEET YOUR EDITOR Bruno Chatelin - Check some of his interviews. Board Member of many filmfestivals and regular partner of a few key film events such as Cannes Market, AFM, Venice Production Bridge, Tallinn Industry and Festival...Check our recent partners.  

The news in French I English This content and related intellectual property cannot be reproduced without prior consent.


feed

Melbourne Documentary Film Festival Awards

Here are the Winners and Runner-Ups
 
Supreme Award
Winner: Jason Loftus (Eternal Spring)
Runner Up: George Gittoes (No Bad Guys),
Runner Up: Daizy Gedeon (Enough! Lebanon's Darkest Hour)
Runner Up: Sonita Gale (Hostile)
Best Australian Documentary
Winner: The Power of Activism (Steven Pasvolsky)
Runner Up: No Bad Guys (George Gittoes)
Runner Up: Paper City (Adrian Francis)
Runner Up: ENOUGH! Lebanon's Darkest Hour (Daizy Gedeon)
Best Melbourne Documentary
WINNER: Paper City
Runner Up: Patou
Runner Up: Cuba My Soul
Runner Up: Leigh
Best Emerging Director - Australia
WINNER: Adrian Francis (Paper City)
Runner Up: DieselnDub
Runner Up: Freedom Street
Runner Up: A Certain Mother
Best Director - Australia
WINNER: George Gittoes (No Bad Guys)
Runner Up: Adrian Francis (Paper City)
Runner Up: Daizy Gedeon (Enough! Lebanon's Darkest Hour)
Runner Up: Steven Pasvolsky (The Power of Activism)
Best International Documentary
WINNER: The Automat
Runner Up: Waterman
Runner Up: Ferguson Rising
Runner Up: Our Words Collide
Best Music Documentary
WINNER: Learning to Live Together
Runner Up: DiselnDub
Runner Up: Patou
Runner Up: Left Over Feelings:
Best Environmental Documentary
WINNER: Dying for Gold
Runner Up: Green is the New Black
Runner Up: Finite: The Climate of Change
Runner Up: Living in the Time of Dying
Best Director
Winner: Libby Spears (Art of Rebellion)
Runner Up:Jason Loftus (Eternal Spring)
Runner Up Catherien Meyburgh (Dying for Gold)
Runner Up: Sonita Gale (Hostile)
Audience Choice
Winner: Australia My Home: An Albanian Migration
Runner Up: Dosed 2
Runner Up: Eternal Spring
Runner Up: Cuba My Soul
Supreme Jury Prize Short Documentary
Winner: Complete
Runner Up: Vanitas
Runner Up: Wastewater: A Tale of Two Cities
Runner Up: Connecting the Dots
Best International Short Documentary, Video Essay or Webseries
Winner: Wastewater: A Tale of Two Cities
Runner Up: Connecting the Dots
Runner Up: Me Mahmoud and the Mint Plant
Runner Up: Ghosts of Moria
Best Australian Short Documentary, Video Essay or Webseries
Winner: Complete
Runner Up: Mellow
Runner Up: My Mother the Action Star
Runner Up: The David Scott Story
Best Melbourne Short Documentary, Video Essay or Webseries
Winner: Vanitas
Runner Up: MV Portland
Runner Up: The Magical Crow
Runner Up: Gone With the Wing
Best Short Director - Australia
Winner: Steven Andrew McIntyre and Glen D'Cruz (Vanitas)
Runner Up: John Tsiavis (Mellow)
Runner Up: Maria Tran (My Mother the Action Star)
Runner Up: Jary Nemo (The David Scott Story)
Best Short Director – International
Winner: Sarah Franke (Wastewater: A Tale of Two Cities)
Runner Up: Dou Roland (Connecting the Dots)
Runner Up: Cat Mills (Me Mahmoud and the Mint Plant)
Runner Up: Florian Eladbi & Michael Graversen (Ghosts of Moria)
Best VR
Winner: Cosmic Atomic
Runner Up: Count Down to D-Day
Runner Up: Polar Bear
Runner Up: A New Dawn
Supreme Jury Prize Documentary Photograph
Rita Leistner - Forest for the Trees
Best International Documentary Photograph
Rita Leistner - Forest for the Trees
Best Australian Documentary Photograph
Michael Shaw - Living in the Time of Dying
Best Documentary Photographer
Patrick J Thomas and Dacob - Art Lovers Unite

 

User images

About Editor

Chatelin Bruno
(Filmfestivals.com)

The Editor's blog

Bruno Chatelin Interviewed

Be sure to update your festival listing and feed your profile to enjoy the promotion to our network and audience of 350.000.     

Follow me on Facebook
Follow me on Twitter
Follow me on Instagram
Follow me on Youtube

  


paris

France



View my profile
Send me a message
gersbach.net